Hazara university all departments and informatio in here

Hazara University

Hazara University (Urduجامعہ ہزارہ‎) is a public sector university, situated on the crossroads of the ancient civilization of Gandhara and Ashoka and facing the Silk Route, on the outskirts of Mansehra, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Pakistan, which had been the ancient link between sub-continent, China and Central Asia. The university was founded in 2001.

Hazara University
جامعہ ہزارہ
Hazara University logo.jpeg
Other name
HU
Type Public
Established October 10, 2001
Vice-Chancellor Prof. Dr. Muhammad Idrees
Academic staff
370
Students 10,000
Location MansehraKhyber PakhtunkhwaPakistanPakistan
34°25′12″N 73°15′0″E
Campus 1125 Kanals
Website HU

DepartmentsEdit

  • Agriculture
  • Archaeology
  • Architecture
  • Art & Design
  • Biochemistry
  • Bioinformatics
  • Botany
  • Communication & Media Studies
  • Conservation Studies
  • Cultural Heritage & Creative Technologies
  • Economics
  • Education
  • English
  • Genetics
  • Human Genetics
  • Archaeology
  • Islamic & Religious Studies
  • Information Technology
  • International Relations (IR)
  • Law
  • Management Sciences
  • Mathematics
  • Microbiology
  • Pakistan Studies
  • Physics
  • Political Science
  • Psychology
  • Sociology
  • Statistics
  • Telecommunication
  • Tourism & Hospitality
  • Urdu
  • Zoology

Hazara University is ranked No.28 in national and No.7 provincial level as per HEC rankings, 2015.[1][2]

Degree programsEdit

The different programs offered by the university are:

ReferencesEdit